Thailand's most trusted reef safe sunscreen. 100% natural, waterproof, Oxybenzone free moisturizing skin, lip, hair & sun care. Help protect our coral reefs
Ingredients

Reef Repair Ingredients

Ingredient safety is of paramount importance to us here at Reef Repair. We simply do not and will not sacrifice product safety or quality for cheaper ingredients. We work diligently every day to ensure you, “our customers” don’t have to worry and that you will always receive cruelty-free, sustainably sourced, 100% natural and ocean friendly, coral reef safe products in your mailbox!

man holding Save Our Planet placard
Save Our Planet

With that said we thought it would be helpful to outline our most commonly inquired about ingredients and why we use them.

Aqua (Water)

Use: Filler

We use reverse osmosis to filter all water found in our products. Our water is also treated to remove minerals, irons, heavy metals, and other pollutants. Our water is also regularly safety tested to ensure that near-zero bacteria are found in it.

Used in: Everything

Behentrimonium Chloride

Use: Conditioning agent

Derived naturally from Rapeseed oil, it is used as an excellent conditioner and anti-static agent leaving your hair tangle free and soft.

Used in: Conditioner bars

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea butter)

Use: Emollient

This natural butter comes from the Shea nut. It is rich in fatty acids and it has excellent moisturizing abilities, fantastic for the skin and hair; adding hydration and softness.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 20, Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50, Lip balm, Shampoo and body bars

Cananga odorata (Ylang Ylang Flower essential oil)

Use: Scents

Ylang Ylang essential oil is known to relieve stress, improve mood and enhance libido. It is often used in aromatherapy for its wonderful smell. All our essential oils are 100% natural, and steam distilled.

Used in: Ocean soap

Cera Alba (Beeswax)

Use: Thickener, Water resistance

This natural thickening agent comes from Bee’s, it also adds moisture and natural water resistance to our SPF products. Our beeswax has not been treated and remains a golden yellow, smells of honey and has been sustainably sourced here in Thailand.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 50, Lip balm

Cetearyl Alcohol

Use: Emulsifier

Our Cetearyl alcohol is a fatty acid derived from coconut oil, it is used to stabilize emulsions and provides excellent emollient properties adding in a soft feel to our finished products.

Used in: Conditioner bars, Shampoo bars, Shampoo and body bars

Cetearyl Alcohol & Polysorbate 60 (Vegetable Emulsifying wax NF)

Use: Emulsifier

This naturally derived emulsifier is a natural wax made from coconut oil. It is safe to use on your skin and completely 100% safe for children, it helps produce a very stable emulsion that prevents your sunscreen from going watery or oily.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 20, Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50, Shampoo bars, Conditioner bars

Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot Fruit essential oil)

Use: Scents

Bergamot Fruit essential oil has a wonderfully refreshing aroma, great for eliminating bad odors, preventing infections and killing germs. All our essential oils are 100% natural and steam distilled.

Used in: Ocean soap

Citrus medica limonum (Lemon Peel essential oil)

Use: Scents

A lovely and refreshing scent great for preventing bacteria growth on the skin and providing anti-oxidants that freshen and brighten.

Used in: Ocean Soap

Citrus Reticulata (Tangerine essential oil)

Use: Scents

This tangy, citrus scent is known for its stimulating, energizing effect, stimulating your hair follicles to brighten and improve your hair and scalp condition.

Used in: Conditioner bars

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut essential oil)

Use: Scent

This lovely aroma reminds you of summer at the beach. Its also helps to moisturize the skin and protect against UV rays, as well as provides other healing properties.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 20, Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50, Shampoo bars, Shampoo and body bars

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut oil)

Use: Emollient, UV Protection

This oil provides excellent moisture retention and conditioning, as well as being an anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial oil. Our coconut oil is a high quality, cold-pressed, virgin oil that has been sustainably made and sourced in Thailand.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 20, Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50, Shampoo and body bars, Ocean soap

Ethylhexylglycerin & Propanediol

Use: Preservative

Highly effective, extremely gentle, eco-friendly preservative, it protects against bacteria, moulds and yeast. It also acts as a humectant, retaining moisture in the skin.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 50, Shampoo bars, Conditioner bars

Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus Leaf essential Oil)

Use: Scent

This essential oil has been used for centuries in traditional medicine, it is known to help fevers and fight congestion, but also provides anti-bacterial properties protecting against bacteria and fighting infections.

Used in: Ocean Soap

Glycerin

Use: Humectant

This acts as a Humectant, helping to retain moisture in the skin, it also helps the products glide on your skin more easily and effectively.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 50, Conditioner bars

Glyceryl Oleate Citrate & Caprylic / Capric Triglyceride

Use: Emulsifier

This is a high-performance, natural, PEG-free emulsifier made from the esters of glycerin and the fatty acids of coconut oil. Its is a very stable oil in water emulsifier, good for sensitive skin and 100% biodegradable.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 50

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride

Use: Thickener

Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride may sound scary but it is 100% natural organic compound used for hair detangling. It also coats the hair to provide anti-static with no frizz properties and helps to leave the hair soft and smooth.

Used in: Conditioner bars

Hydrolyzed Silk

Use: Protein

This protein is extracted from soybean, oatmeal, corn and wheat, it has moisturizing properties. Helps nourish and restore damaged hair.

Used in: Conditioner bars

Kaolin (clay)

Use: Cleansing

This natural clay is excellent for drawing oils and dirt from skin and hair leaving it clean, conditioned and soft. It is an excellent natural shampoo, it can also help to strengthen the roots and boost the circulation to the scalp thus promoting hair growth.

Used in: Conditioner bars, Shampoo bars, Ocean soap

Lye (Sodium Hydroxide)

Use: Saponification

A combination of Sodium Hydroxide (also known as caustic soda) and water, this is essential in soap making as it is the agent that makes the soap hard, this process is known as “saponification”.

None of the Sodium Hydroxide remains present in the final product 1.

Used in: Shampoo and body bars, Ocean Soap

Mentha piperita (Peppermint essential Oil)

Use: Scent

A steam distilled essential oil fantastic for its cooling and soothing abilities.

Used in: Lip balm, Ocean Soap

Mica

Use: Colour

A natural stone mineral used to add colour to our soaps.

Used in: Ocean Soap

Olea Europaea (Olive fruit oil)

Use: Antioxidant

Olive fruit oil plant extract is extremely rich in antioxidants, an effective moisturizing oil and provides excellent conditioning for the skin and hair.

Used in: Ocean Soap, Shampoo and Body bars, Shampoo bars, Conditioner bars

Optiphen plus (Phenoxyethanol, Caprylyl glycol & Sorbic acid)

Use: Preservative

This preservative is 100% naturally derived from plants, it provides broad-spectrum protection against bacteria, yeast, and molds. Is it really important to use a good preservative when dealing with any products containing water (such as our sunscreen) or any products that come into contact with water (such as our shampoo and conditioner bars) and helps improve the shelf life of finished products.

Optiphen plus preservative is completely safe for coral reefs, marine life, and your skin.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 20, Sunscreen SPF 30

Oryza Sativa (Rice bran oil)

Use: Moisturizer

High in vitamins E and B, and rich in omega-9 fatty acids, this oil has so many fantastic benefits for skin, such as evening out skin tones, preventing fine lines and wrinkles, and providing hydration. It makes for an extra powerful conditioning agent and creamy soap lather.

Used in: Ocean soap

Panthenol (Pro-vitamin B5)

Use: Protein

Panthenol locks in moisture and improves your hairs shine, softness, and strength, protecting it against damage caused by heat, styling and the environment.

Used in: Conditioner bars

Persea Gratissima (Avocado oil)

Use: Moisturizer, UV Protection

This oil is high in vitamins A, D and E which help to moisturize your skin and protect you from damaging UV rays, as well as repair skin damage. This light oil is easily absorbed and does not feel heavy or greasy on the skin.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 50

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot kernel oil)

Use: Moisturizer, UV Protection

This is a light, quick-absorbing oil packed with Vitamins E and A and rich in Omegas. It protects from UV rays, repairs damaged skin, provides nourishment and moisture to the skin leaving it smooth and hydrated.

Used in: Lip balm

Ricinus Communis (castor oil)

Use: Moisturizer

Castor oil has been used for centuries in traditional medicine as it is said to provide moisture and conditioner for hair and scalp, as well as protecting against dandruff and hair loss. It also provides a stable lather in soaps.

Used in: Shampoo and Body bars, Shampoo bars, Ocean Soap

Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry seed oil)

Use: Moisturizer, UV Protection

This oil is extremely high in Vitamin E, a property that is great for repairing skin damage, fighting wrinkles, moisturizing and hydrating the skin. It also provides one of the highest natural SPF ratings of any oil found so far in nature. It is essentially one of the best oils that can be used for your skin.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 20, Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50

Shorea Robusta (Sal seed butter)

Use: Emollient

Sal butter comes from the Shorea tree, it is an “often unheard of” butter that has many wonderful benefits for the hair. It provides nourishments, protects against hair loss and breakage, and enhances elasticity.

Used in: Conditioner bars

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Use: Surfactant

This extremely mild cleanser is a sodium salt derived from the fatty ester of coconut oil, it provides a very stable lather for our shampoo. It is mild enough to be used on babies as it does not sting if it gets into the eyes.

Used in: Shampoo bars

Sodium Gluconate

Use: Stabilizer, chelating agent

This natural chelating agent stabilizes products and protects them from discoloration, adds preservative qualities, acts as a pH regulator and humectant. It is derived from glucose and is 100% safe and biodegradable.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 50

Sodium Lauroamphoacetate

Use: Surfactant

A natural gentle detergent cleanser that is great for the hair and is 100% biodegradable. It is an extremely safe surfactant that allows oil, water, and dirt to mix to help clean hair and skin. It boosts lathers and is also a great conditioning agent.

Used in: Shampoo bars

Sodium Lauroyl Glutamate

Use: (Surfactant)

This anionic cleanser derived from plant amino acids helps to clean the skin with natural fatty acids that remove dirt. It is a gentle cleanser that is soft for the skin and hair and adds a fine lather to our shampoo.

Used in: Shampoo bars

Stearic acid (thickener/stabilizer)

Use: Thickener, stabilizer

This is used as a thickening agent and stabilizer in our products but it also helps with removing dirt, sweat and excess sebum from the hair. The Stearic acid we use occurs naturally in vegetable fats if 100% safe for children and biodegradable.

Used in: Shampoo bars, Conditioner bars

Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa seed butter)

Use: Emollient

This amazing butter comes from the Cacao bean, it has a chocolate smell and is the main ingredient in chocolate, it is such a fantastic product in cosmetics due to its antioxidant properties. It is also high in fatty acids so makes for a rich moisturizer and nourishes, protects and adds condition and shine to your hair.

Used in: Shampoo bars

Vanilla Plantifolia (vanilla essential oil)

Use: Scent

This essential oil provides a warm, sweet scent whilst also being anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and an anti-oxidant.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 20, Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50

Zinc Oxide (Non-Nano)

Use: UV active ingredient

Zinc is a naturally occurring mineral, and when combined with oxygen molecules, forms Zinc Oxide. This mineral provides a high level of broad-spectrum protection against UVA and UVB rays, and in fact, it is the highest performing sun protection ingredient or mineral we have yet to find.

Zinc Oxide (Non-Nano) is a 100% safe ingredient as it does not get absorbed into the skin but instead forms a protective layer on top of your skin that protects you against the sun’s rays. In its non-Nano form is cannot be absorbed by coral reefs and does not do any damage to them so is, therefore, the best active ingredient to use when going in the ocean or near coral reefs.

Other benefits include treating rashes and sunburn, locks moisture into the skin, prevents skin aging and is antibacterial.

Used in: Sunscreen SPF 20, Sunscreen SPF 30, Sunscreen SPF 50, Lip balm

Final Note

We simply do not use any ingredients that are not certified

  • 100% Natural
  • 100% Child Safe
  • 100% Reef Safe
  • Cruelty Free


Posted on .



Was This Page Helpful?
1 Star2 Stars3 Stars4 Stars5 Stars (2 votes, average: 5.00 out of 5)
Loading...

Retail Orders By Amazon Fulfilment

Global shipping via Amazon the worlds most trusted marketplace

Express & Next Day Shipping Options

Plus, order & parcel tracking from the moment you press pay